Umesh Yadav

Long way before India becomes fast-bowling nation: Shoaib Akhtar

The Indian pace attack has been talked up of late and to be fair, they have done a decent job in South Africa. But Shoaib Akhtar sees it only as the beginning and says there is still a long way to go before India becomes a good fast bowling nation.

Jan 19, 2018, 17:19 PM IST

India in South Africa: Dale Steyn, Umesh Yadav talk tattoos in Cape Town

Ahead of second day's play of the opening Test at the Newlands Cricket Ground between India and South Africa, Proteas paceman Dale Steyn and Indian pacer Umesh Yadav were seen checking each other's tattoos.

Jan 06, 2018, 18:49 PM IST

'India's best bowling attack will tour South Africa,' says Chairman of selectors MSK Prasad

The five-man attack comprises Ishant Sharma, Mohammed Shami, Umesh Yadav, Bhuvneshwar Kumar and Jasprit Bumrah – each one different from the other.

Dec 21, 2017, 19:37 PM IST

BCCI allows South Africa-bound Test specialists to play Ranji Trophy semifinals

"Since there aren't any practice games in South Africa, it is only fair that they play Ranji Trophy," a senior BCCI official said on Wednesday.

Dec 14, 2017, 09:39 AM IST

India has the ability to take 20 South African wickets: Umesh Yadav

Yadav made it clear that the national selectors never bracketed him as a "Test specialist" just because he has played only nine ODIs in the year 2017.

Dec 12, 2017, 17:12 PM IST

India vs Sri Lanka: Virat Kohli admits team management orders fast pitches

There were reports that the Eden Gardens pitch, which was used during the first Test match against Sri Lanka, was decked with greenery at the request of Indian team management. The match witnessed lively ball movement and pacers dominated the bat and ball contest. In fact, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Mohammed Shami and Umesh Yadav became the first Indian trio to take all ten wickets in an innings in India.

Nov 23, 2017, 20:02 PM IST

India vs Sri Lanka: Another trial by pace in Nagpur Test?

A green tinge across the wicket when the second Test between India and Sri Lanka starts in Nagpur on Friday indicates a fast-paced challenge, with India captain Virat Kohli looking ahead to overseas tours.

Nov 23, 2017, 09:19 AM IST

India vs SL Live, 1st Test, Day 5 – Kumar strikes early, Lanka lose wicket without any run

Live cricket score and updates from Day 5 of 1st Test between India and Sri Lanka, being played at Eden Gardens, Kolkata.

Nov 20, 2017, 14:03 PM IST

India vs Sri Lanka, 1st Test, Day 4 — As it happened...

Live cricket score and updates from Day 4 of 1st Test between India and Sri Lanka, being played at Eden Gardens, Kolkata.

Nov 19, 2017, 17:02 PM IST

All 10 wickets in an innings: How good is Indian pace attack? These videos will help you form an opinion – Must watch

Last time Indian pacers took all ten wickets in a Test innings was way back in 1983, in a Test match against the West Indies at Ahmedabad.

Nov 19, 2017, 15:34 PM IST

WATCH: Virat Kohli takes scintillating catch to send Lahiru Thirimanne back in Kolkata Test

India had a horrendous day in the field, dropping catches and indulging in overthrows even as Lanka continued to push towards a good total.

Nov 18, 2017, 16:27 PM IST

WATCH: Umesh Yadav stops a certain boundary with exceptional fielding

Umesh, fielding extra cover, chased down the ball and stopped it with a diving effort at deep.

Nov 18, 2017, 14:42 PM IST

South Africa tour on mind, India likely to field three pacers in first Test against Sri Lanka

As India will have to go in with three specialist speedsters in South Africa, Mohammed Shami and Umesh Yadav will be complemented by either Bhuvneshwar Kumar or Ishant Sharma.

Nov 13, 2017, 22:59 PM IST

Big challenge for Team India to bounce back against New Zealand: Bharat Arun

Arun said that Mohammed Shami and Umesh Yadav are first choices for Test matches while Bhuvneshwar Kumar and Jasprit Bumrah are preferred option for the limited overs format.

Oct 24, 2017, 19:00 PM IST

Mohammed Shami and I should take more responsibility, says Umesh Yadav

India lead the series 3-1 and will like to finish on a high note. The loss in Bangalore ended India's winning streak of nine ODIs.

Sep 30, 2017, 16:15 PM IST

Umesh Yadav completes 100 ODI wickets in Bengaluru ODI

Umesh has not been a regular in the Indian ODI team, owing to his economy rate of almost six an over.

Sep 28, 2017, 16:11 PM IST

I would love to see Umesh Yadav, Mohammed Shami play in the County County Championship, says Ravi Shastri

Pujara had signed for Nottinghamshire ahead of Sri Lanka series. He had scored 233 runs in five innings which also included a ravishing ton, Pujara had credited his County stint for incredible cricketing display in the Test series against the Islanders. Ashwin, last month, became the second Indian from the present squad to join County. 

Sep 02, 2017, 18:47 PM IST

Team India's day out in Sri Lanka ahead of third Test match in Pallekele – SEE PICS!

Team India have already taken an unassailable 2-0 lead in the three-test-match series. They had defeated the Islanders in Galle by a massive 304 runs and then again in Colombo, by an innings and 53 runs. Heading to Balagolla for the final Test match, the team expects to completely wash out Lankan hope.  

Aug 11, 2017, 13:27 PM IST

Hardik Pandya has ability to become a good all-rounder, feels Kapil Dev

The spin combo of Ashwin and Jadeja has been instrumental in India's journey upto the No. 1 spot on Test rankings. Their repeated performance not only with the ball, but also with the bat has proved worthwhile in India's 13-Test-matches long home tour. 

Aug 11, 2017, 09:08 AM IST

Didn't know what to do with leather ball at 20, reveals Umesh Yadav

Yadav made his India debut in a Test match against the West Indies in November 2011. He has since played 33 Tests, 70 ODIs and one T20I matches, taking 92, 98 and one wicket respectively.

Aug 10, 2017, 19:15 PM IST